Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU…

  • We will only use your data to improve your experience.
  • We will protect your data like it’s our own.
  • You decide what and how you hear from us.
  • If we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.
  • Your privacy is our priority.

Protecting Your Privacy

We, the team at MPS Ltd strongly value our own privacy – and therefore are committed to protect your personal data (i.e. information that identifies you) as though it is our own.

If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, get in touch here: privacypolicy@mps.com.mt.

One of your rights under EU law – the GDPR – is that you must be informed when your personal data – also known as personal information – is processed (collected, used, stored) by any organisation. You also have the right to know the details and purpose of that processing.

This privacy policy describes our practices relating to the personal data of visitors of www.mps.com.mt and make use of our online facilities, as well as personal data relating to data subjects who are clients of MPS Ltd in the variety of services it offers. For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy — is MPS Ltd with its address at Corporate House, St Luke’s Road, G’Mangia, PTA 1022.

We assure you that we will only use and disclose any personal data collected from you in accordance with the manner set out in this policy.

 

Navigating this Privacy Policy (Contents)

 

 

 

  • Information we collect

Most of the personal information which we may collect about you through this website or through our interactions with you in the performance of our services is given to us only if you chooseto give it to us.

Such personal information may be requested from you when you fill in a field (e.g. to submit a vacancy, sign up for our newsletter or fill in any other form with your questions and comments) or any other form or application downloaded through or from MPS Ltd’s Website, or in performance of our services. If you send us emails, then the personal data we process will depend on what you send us in the email.

The information we collect from you, as applicable, normally includes the following:

  1. Name + Surname;
  2. Contact Details;
    1. Email address
    2. Home Address
    3. Telephone Number
  3. Date of Birth;
  4. Payment Information;
  5. Information about your device (phone or laptop) with which how used our website;
  6. If you apply for a vacancy other information will be request (see the section on recruitment below) 

Check out the next sections to understand how and why we use this information.

Some other information is given to us because you accessed this website (e.g. logs, recorded through cookies).

 

  • How & Why we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do with it then depends on the information and the purpose for which we collected.

The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it. Reference to Articles is made to highlight on which legal ground the specific processing of personal data is based, in accordance with the GDPR.

Information Collected through our Website

  1. Your name and contact details
How we use your

Name + surname

+ email address

Why?
To send you service messages by e-mail, such as when you request information about our company or about any of our services, request quotations or proposals.

 

 

We’ve got to do this to respond to your queries (Art.6(1)(b) or (f), as applicable).
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential (Art.6(1)(f)).

 

Information Collected in the Performance of our Services

  1. Your name and contact details
How we use your

Name + surname

+ contact details

Why?
To send you service messages e-mail, such as when you request information about our company or about any of our services, request quotations or proposals.

 

 

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (e.g. to confirm payment) if you have a contract with us – or to respond to your queries (Art.6(1)(b) or (f), as applicable).
To deliver purchases to you (if you make an order with us) We’ve got to do this to reply to your requests for a quotation or to perform our contract with you (Art.6(1)(b)).
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential (Art.6(1)(f)).

 

  1. Your date of birth information and identity card documentation
How we use your date of birth & identity card documentation Why?
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us (Art.6(1)(f)).

 

  1. Your payment information and VAT Information
How we use your payment information Why?
Take payment, and give refunds This is required to perform our contract with you (Art.6(1)(b)).
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us (Art.6(1)(f)).

 

  1. Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over email or contact forms.

How we use your contact history Why?
Provide customer service and support We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you to your best satisfaction (Art.6(1)(b)).
Train our staff For our team to remain up to scratch so that you get the best possible customer service (Art.6(1)(f)).

 

  1. Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions
How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions Why?
Run the survey, competition or promotion We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you once you participate (Art.6(1)(b)).
  • In certain situations, and according to the services we are offering to you, you might also provide us with other Personal Data, such as your photo and/or other visual data, which we have got to process in order to perform our contract with you, and this in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.
  • We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this anonymised information with third parties – but don’t worry, they cannot identify you.

 

The Legal Basis for Processing 

  • As indicated above, for some of the uses of your personal data there is a legal basis under applicable data protection laws for us to use such personal data without having obtained your consent.

This includes, for example, where it is necessary for us to use the information to perform a contract with you or take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you, such as to process your order, provide customer-care and support services to you.

It also includes circumstances (such as we have described below) where we have a legitimate interest to use your data, provided that proper care is taken in relation to your rights and interests:

  • to ensure that you know about any changes to the website or the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • to ensure that we organise our databases efficiently;
  • to carry out research and analysis of your data (including purchase information) as this helps us understand our clients better, who they are and how they interact with us;
  • to improve and ensure the security of the website (for example, for statistical, testing and analytical purposes, troubleshooting).

 

Retention Periods

  • We will hold on to your information for no longer than is necessary keeping in mind the purpose/s (or compatible purposes) for which we first collected the data.
  • We may also keep hold of some of your information if it becomes necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

 

  • As a guide:
  • we will keep personal data while your account with us is active (if you have an account) or until such time as you ask us to stop communications with you, unless we need to keep the data for longer;
  • we may keep certain categories of personal data for longer in order to meet any legal or regulatory requirements, or to resolve a legal dispute;
  • and, we may keep different types of personal data for different lengths of time if required by law (for instance, we may need to keep certain personal data relating to purchases for about 10 years in order to comply with tax/VAT reporting requirements);
  • You may obtain more information as to the retention periods or the criteria used by us to determine the retention periods by contacting us here privacypolicy@mps.com.mt.

 

  • Children Under 18 

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

We will need to process personal data relating to parents or guardians in that case – and we may also need to request for verification documentation to ensure that consent is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility.

  

  • Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. It is not our business to do so – and we want to earn your trust and confidence.

  • However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:
  1. Other companies that are involved in the process of getting your purchases from us to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies. These companies use the information collected to help us improve the content and functionality of our websites; to better understand our customers and markets; and to improve our products and services.
  2. Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who service us in turn to operate our business.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  1. Other companies that you may approve, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) or payment service providers.
  • In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However there may be occasions where we might have to – e.g. with a court order, to comply with legal requirements and satisfy a legal request, for the proper administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to fulfil your requests, to safeguard the integrity of the relevant websites operated by us or by such related entities or subsidiaries, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event involving us and/or our subsidiaries and related entities.
  • When we do share data, we do so on an understanding with the other entities that the data is to be used only for the purposes for which we originally intended – again, we don’t want you to have any surprises.
  • We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you. Anonymous information means it is anonymous.
  • If we ever have to share data with entities that are outside of the EEA, we will be sure to do so in a manner that complies with the requirements established by the GDPR.

 

  • Vacancies – Job Applicants

Candidates submit their information for vacancies to us via info@mps.com.mt.

We are the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at privacypolicy@mps.com.mt.

  • What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.

We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

  • What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment.

You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

  • Application stage & Short Listing

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

  • Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will be provided with a copy of you Curriculum Vitae, if applicable.

  • Assessments

We might ask you to participate in further recruitment tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us and if so, this information is held by us for the recruitment exercise and perhaps after if you are selected.

If we make a conditional offer of employment we may ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks – which may be required to seek assurance as to trustworthiness, integrity and reliability and the possibility to work in Malta. Further processing of your information would be required if we are to apply for a work permit.

Depending on the job requirements, you may be required to provide: Proof of your identity; Proof of your qualifications; Police Conduct; declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

  • We will provide your email address to the Government Recruitment Service who will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, or Access NI, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

 

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

  • Retention Periods

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of twelve (12) months. If you say yes, we may proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise within that period. You may ask us to cancel this at any time – however we normally keep information about your application for at least six (6) months in case you raise any questions about the process.

If you are employed, we will keep your personal data throughout the employment and for a period after that in accordance with our HR privacy policy.

 

  • Your rights

You enjoy several rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

We need to be clear with you about how we process your personal data. We do this through this Privacy Policy, which we will keep as up to date as possible.

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you;

You can access the personal data we hold on you by contacting us privacypolicy@mps.com.mt.

To process your request, we will ask you to send us proof of identity so that we can be sure we are releasing your personal data to the right person.

We will carry out our best efforts to process your request within one month or, if the request is particularly complex, two months. We can provide you with a copy of your personal data in electronic format or hard copy.

If we consider the frequency of your requests as being unreasonable, we may refuse to comply with your request. In those circumstances, if you disagree, you can complain to the data protection authority – in Malta, the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

We appreciate feedback from you to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date.

If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete please ask us to correct it by contacting us here privacypolicy@mps.com.mt.

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it;

You can ask us to delete your personal data; however, this is not an absolute right.

In spite of a request for erasure, we may be justified to keep personal data which we need to keep, e.g. (i) to comply with a legal obligation (for instance, we are required by personal data for VAT reporting purposes); and (ii) in relation to the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

When you ask us to delete your personal data, we assume that you do not want to hear from us again. To ensure that we do not send you any special offers in the future (for example, if we purchased your details from a third party list), we will retain just enough of your personal data solely for suppression purposes.

Other than as described above, we will always comply with your request and do so promptly. We would carry out our best efforts to notify any third parties with whom we have shared your personal data about your request so that they could also comply. 

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages;
  • The right to object to certain processing based on legitimate interest;

You have a right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling using automated means.

  • The right to request human intervention if automated processing without human intervention is used to make decisions having legal or similar effects on you;
  • The right to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time;
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;

You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one organisation to another. If you do wish to transfer your personal data we would be happy to help.

If you ask for a data transfer, we will give you a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form (e.g. a CSV file format). We can provide the personal data to you directly or, if you request, to another organisation.

Please note that we are not required to adopt processing systems that are compatible with another organisation, so it may be that the recipient organisation cannot automatically use the personal data we provide.

When making a transfer request, it would be helpful if you can identify exactly what personal data you wish us to transfer.

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in Malta – the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC)

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us here privacypolicy@mps.com.mt.

Please appreciate that the rights must be exercised within some limitation – for example, if you ask us for information we can only give you what relates to you and not what relates to other persons. When we receive requests, we may also request that you identify yourself and provide documentation or information for verification (we would not want to disclose information to the wrong person). Unreasonable requests may be subjected to a reasonable fee or refusal to respond.

  • Security of your Personal Data 

Security of your personal data is very important to us.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can’t guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us.

Security measures which have implemented to secure information transmitted over our website or stored on our systems include the following:

  1. Use of secure servers;
  2. Use of firewalls;
  3. Use of back-up systems;
  4. Password protection

Please understand, however, that no system is perfect or can guarantee that unauthorised access or theft will not occur.

  • Changes to how we protect your privacy 

Our website is continually under review – new functions and features are periodically added and improved to interface, thus changes to our privacy policy may be required from time to time.

We therefore encourage you to check our privacy policy on a frequent basis. 

  • Links to Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites which are not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the collection or use of your personal information from these third-party websites.

Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

  • How to contact us

We are always happy to hear from you, whether to make a suggestion but especially if you feel we can do better.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at:

MPS Ltd

Corporate House

St Luke’s Road

G’Mangia, PTA 1022.

We have appointed a Data Protection Correspondent who may be contacted here: [privacypolicy@mps.com.mt]